SXSW 2011 Award Winners Announced

by Eric Melin on March 16, 2011

in Blogs

The Jury and Audience Award-winners of the 2011 South by Southwest (SXSW) Film Conference and Festival were announced last night at the festival’s awards ceremony, hosted by comedian Owen Egerton in Austin, Texas.

For the 2011 SXSW Film Festival, 140 features, consisting of 66 World Premieres, 15 North American Premieres and 15 U.S. Premieres, were selected from a record 1,792 feature-length film submissions composed of 1,323 U.S. and 469 international feature-length films. 153 shorts were selected from 3,089 short film submissions.  The nearly 300 films were selected from 4,911 overall submissions; a record number and a 23% increase over 2010.

dragonslayer-2011The 2011 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: Dragonslayer
Director: Tristan Patterson

Best Editing: Where Soldiers Come From

Editors: Kyle Henry & Heather Courtney

Best Cinematography: Dragonslayer

Director of Photography: Eric Koretz

Best Score/Music: The City Dark

Music by: The Fishermen Three, Ben Fries

Natural-Selection-2011NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: Natural Selection

Director: Robbie Pickering

Breakthrough Performances:

Evan Ross – 96 Minutes

Rachael Harris – Natural Selection

Matt O’Leary – Natural Selection

Best Screenplay: Natural Selection

Writer: Robbie Pickering

Best Editing: Natural Selection

Editor: Michelle Tesoro

Best Cinematography: A Year in Mooring

Director of Photography: Elliot Davis

Best Score/Music: Natural Selection

Music by: iZLER, Curt Schneider

kumare_2011Feature Film Audience Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner:
Kumaré
Director: Vikram Gandhi

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: Natural Selection

Director: Robbie Pickering

SPOTLIGHT PREMIERES

Winner: Becoming Santa
Director: Jeff Myers

EMERGING VISIONS
Winner: Weekend
Director: Andrew Haigh

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: Pioneer
Director: David Lowery

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner: Mothersbane

Director: Jason Jakaitis

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: THE WONDER HOSPITAL
Director: Beomsik Shimbe Shim

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Hollerado, “Americanarama”
Director: Greg Jardin

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: 8
Director: Julie Gould & Daniel Laabs

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: ( __ )

Director: Chad Werner

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Silver Bullets
Designer: Yann Legendre

Audience Award Winner: Green

Designer: Adrian Kolarczyk

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner: Blue Valentine
Designer: Jim Helton

Audience Award Winner: Blue Valentine
Designer: Jim Helton

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner:
The Eagleman Stag

Director: Mikey Please

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Sophia Takal for Green

LOUIS BLACK LONE STAR AWARD

Winner: INCENDIARY: The Willingham Case

Directors: Steve Mims & Joe Bailey, Jr.

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

Presented to: Erin Casper

Eric is the Editor-in-Chief of Scene-Stealers.com and writes the Screen Stealers column for The Pitch. He’s President of the KCFCC, and drummer for The Dead Girls and Ultimate Fakebook. He is also Air Guitar World Champion Mean Melin. Eric goes to 11. Follow him at:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ YouTube 

Leave a Comment

 

Previous post:

Next post: