Awards Tally 2008-2009: Handicapping Oscar CONSTANT UPDATES!

by Eric Melin on February 8, 2009

in Blogs

slumdog millionaire frontrunner oscarUPDATE: Academy Awards (2/22), BAFTA (2/8), Director’s Guild winner (1/31), Screen Actor’s Guild winners (1/26), Producer’s Guild winners (1/25), Online Film Critics Society (1/20), Vancouver Critics (1/14), Golden Globe winners, Iowa Critics (1/11), Central Ohio Film Critics (1/8), Critic’s Choice winners (1/9), CAS, DGA, WGA, ACS nominees (1/8), Producer’s Guild noms (1/5), Kansas City critics, National Society of Film Critics (1/4), Oklahoma Critics, African American critics (12/23), Detroit critics (12/22), Las Vegas critics, Utah critics, Florida critics (12/19), London critics nominations, Southeastern critics, Chicago critics, SAG nominations, Women Film Critics Circle (12/18), Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics, Toronto critics, Austin critics, Houston critics (12/17), St. Louis, San Diego, Phoenix critics (12/16), NY Online critics, Boston critics, Satellite Awards, Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ), AFI Top 10 tallied below in AWARD NOMINEES. (12/15)
Handicap the 2008 Oscar Race with precision! In order to give you the absolute most complete picture of where the Oscar race is headed, I’ll be updating every major critic’s awards winners and nominees as they happen. This page will get updated continuously, up until the 81st Academy Awards ceremony on February 22, 2009. The winners will be at the top and you can scroll down to see who has the most nominations so far from various groups that are giving out 2008 movie awards. Here goes…

For in-depth technical coverage on the movies that garnered awards this season, check out Digital Content Producer.

AWARD WINNERS

Best Picture:
(20) Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award, BAFTA, SAG Ensemble Award, Producer’s Guild, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, DC Film Critics, NY Online, Kansas City Critics, National Board of Review, Satellite Award, Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ), San Diego Critics, Phoenix Critics, Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics, Florida Critics, Detroit Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Iowa Critics, Boston Critics (tie)
(4) The Dark Knight – Austin Critics, Utah Critics, African American Critics, Online Critics
(4) Milk – NY Film Critics, San Francisco Critics, Southeastern Film Critics Assoc., Vancouver Critics
(4) Wall-E – LA Film Critics, Chicago Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Boston Critics (tie)
(2) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – St. Louis Critics, Houston Critics
Frost/Nixon – Las Vegas Critics
Happy-Go-Lucky – Satellite Award (comedy)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Golden Globes (comedy)
Waltz with Bashir – National Society of Film Critics
Wendy and Lucy – Toronto Critics

Best Director:
(23) Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award, BAFTA, Director’s Guild, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, LA Film Critics, DC Film Critics, NY Online, Satellite Award, AWFJ, St. Louis Critics, Phoenix Critics, San Diego Critics, St. Louis Critics, Houston Critics, Dallas Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Florida Critics, Detroit Critics, African American Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Iowa Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics
(2) David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – National Board of Review, Vancouver Critics
(2) Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky – NY Film Critics, National Society of Film Critics
(2) Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight – Austin Critics, Online Critics
(2) Gus Van Sant, Milk – San Francisco Critics, Boston Critics (and Paranoid Park)
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler – Kansas City Critics
Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married – Toronto Critics
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon – Las Vegas Critics
Andrew Stanton, Wall-E – Utah Critics

Best Actor:
(18) Sean Penn, Milk – Academy Award, SAG, Critic’s Choice, NY Film Critics, LA Film Critics, NY Online, AWFJ, St. Louis Critics, Phoenix Critics, St. Louis Critics, Houston Critics, Austin Critics, Dallas Critics, Southeastern Critics, National Society of Film Critics, Vancouver Critics, San Francisco Critics (tie), Boston Critics (tie)
(17) Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler – BAFTA, Golden Globes, DC Film Critics, San Diego Critics, Toronto Critics, Chicago Critics, Women Film Critics Circle, Utah Critics, Florida Critics, Detroit Critics, Kansas City Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Iowa Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics, San Francisco Critics (tie), Boston Critics (tie)
(2) Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon – Las Vegas Critics, African American Critics
Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino – National Board of Review
Colin Farrell, In Bruges – Golden Globes (comedy)
Ricky Gervais, Ghost Town – Satellite Award (comedy)
Richard Jenkins, The Visitor – Satellite Award

Best Actress:
(11) Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky – Golden Globes (comedy), NY Film Critics, LA Film Critics, Boston Critics, NY Online, San Francisco Critics, National Society of Film Critics, Oklahoma Critics, AWFJ (tie), Satellite Award (comedy), Women Film Critics Circle (comedy)
(7) Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married – National Board of Review, Houston Critics, Austin Critics, Dallas Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Critic’s Choice (tie)
(6) Meryl Streep, Doubt – SAG, DC Film Critics, Phoenix Critics, Kansas City Critics, Iowa Critics, Critic’s Choice (tie)
(6) Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road – Golden Globes, St. Louis Critics, Las Vegas Critics, Detroit Critics, AWFJ (tie), Vancouver Critics (also awarded for The Reader)
(6) Kate Winslet, The Reader – Academy Award, BAFTA, San Diego Critics, Las Vegas Critics, AWFJ (tie), Vancouver Critics (also awarded for The Reader)
(4) Melissa Leo, Frozen River – Women Film Critics Circle, Utah Critics, Florida Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics
(2) Angelina Jolie, Changeling – Satellite Award, African American Critics
Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia! – Women Film Critics Circle
(2) Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy – Toronto Critics, Online Critics

Best Supporting Actor:
(31) Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight – Academy Award, BAFTA, SAG, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, LA Film Critics, Kansas City Critics, DC Film Critics, Boston Critics, NY Online, San Francisco Critics, San Diego Critics, Phoenix Critics, St. Louis Critics, AWFJ, Houston Critics, Austin Critics, Toronto Critics, Dallas Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Florida Critics, Las Vegas Critics, Utah Critics, Detroit Critics, African American Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Iowa Critics, Vancouver Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics
(2) Josh Brolin, Milk – NY Film Critics, National Board of Review
Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky – National Society of Film Critics
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road – Satellite Award

Best Supporting Actress:
(10) Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Academy Award, BAFTA, NY Film Critics, NY Online Critics, National Board of Review, Kansas City Critics, Boston Critics, Southeastern Critics, Iowa Critics, LA Film Critics (also chose her performance in Elegy)
(9) Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler – San Francisco Critics, San Diego Critics, Phoenix Critics, Las Vegas Critics, Florida Critics, Detroit Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics
(5) Viola Davis, Doubt – St. Louis Critics, AWFJ, Houston Critics, Dallas Critics, African American Critics
(5) Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married – DC Film Critics, Satellite Award, Toronto Critics, Utah Critics, Vancouver Critics
(4) Kate Winslet, The Reader – SAG, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, Chicago Critics
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Austin Critics
Hanna Schygulla, The Edge of Heaven – National Society of Film Critics

Best Original Screenplay:
(6) Dustin Lance Black, Milk – Academy Award, Boston Critics, San Francisco Critics, Dallas Critics, Southeastern Critics, Oklahoma Crtics (tie)
(5) Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married – NY Film Critics, DC Film Critics, Toronto Critics, Women Film Critics Circle, Utah Critics
(4) Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Jim Reardon, Wall-E – AWFJ, Chicago Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics
(2) Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky – LA Film Critics, National Society of Film Critics
(2) Martin McDonagh, In Bruges – BAFTA, Phoenix Critics
(2) Thomas McCarthy, The Visitor – Satellite Award, San Diego Critics
(2) Robert Siegel, The Wrestler – Kansas City Critics, Oklahoma Critics (tie)
Nick Schenk, Gran Torino – National Board of Review
Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York – Austin Critics

Best Adapted Screenplay:
(16) Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, DC Film Critics, National Board of Review, Kansas City Critics, NY Online, San Diego Critics, Phoenix Critics, Houston Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Florida Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics
(5) Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon – Satellite Award, AWHJ, San Francisco Critics, St. Louis Critics, Las Vegas Critics
Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – National Board of Review
Jonthan Nolan & Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight – Austin Critics
John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In – Online Critics

Best Animated Film:
(27) Wall-E – Academy Award, BAFTA, PGA, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, NY Film Critics, DC Film Critics, Kansas City Critics, Boston Critics, NY Online, National Board of Review, Phoenix Critics, St. Louis Critics, Satellite Award, Houston Critics, Austin Critics, Toronto Critics, Dallas Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Las Vegas Critics, Florida Critics, Utah Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Iowa Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics
Waltz With Bashir – LA Film Critics

Best Foreign Film:
(14) Let the Right One In – DC Film Critics, Kansas City Critics, Boston Critics, Phoenix Critics, San Francisco Critics, Austin Critics, Toronto Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Utah Critics, Florida Critics, San Diego Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Online Critics
(3) 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days – NY Film Critics, NY Online, Central Ohio Film Critics
(3) Mongol – National Board of Review, Houston Critics, Las Vegas Critics
(2) Waltz with Bashir – Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice
Departures – Academy Award
The Edge of Heaven – Vancouver Critics
Gomorrah – Satellite Award
I’ve Loved You So Long – BAFTA
Slumdog Millionaire – St. Louis Critics
Still Life – LA Film Critics
Tell No One – Dallas Critics

Best Documentary:
(28) Man on Wire – Academy Award, BAFTA (Best British Film), PGA, Critic’s Choice, NY Film Critics, LA Film Critics, Kansas City Critics, DC Film Critics, National Board of Review, Boston Critics, NY Online, Phoenix Critics, AWFJ, St. Louis Critics, Houston Critics, Austin Critics, Toronto Critics, Dallas Critics, Chicago Critics, Southeastern Critics, Florida Critics, Utah Critics, Las Vegas Critics, National Society of Film Critics, Oklahoma Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics, Satellite Award (tie)
Anita O’Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer – Satellite Award (tie)
My Winnipeg – San Francisco Critics
Trouble the Water – AWFJ (tie)

Best Cinematography:
(7) Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight – San Francisco Critics, Dallas Critics, Chicago Critics, Florida Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics, Online Critics
(6) Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award, BAFTA, NY Film Critics, NY Online, San Diego Critics, National Society of Film Critics
(3) Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Phoenix Critics, Houston Critics, Las Vegas Critics
(2) Mandy Walker, Australia – Satellite Award, St. Louis Critics
Colin Watkinson, The Fall – Austin Critics
Yu Lik Wai, Still Life – LA Film Critics
Christopher Doyle, Rain Kathy Li, Paranoid Park – Boston Critics

Best Film Editing
(5) Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award, BAFTA, Boston Critics, Phoenix Critics, San Diego Critics, Online Critics
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – AWFJ
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, Frost/Nixon – Las Vegas Critics
Dan Lebental, Iron Man – Satellite Award

Best Score:
(8) A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, LA Film Critics, NY Online, Satellite Award, San Diego Critics
(2) Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Phoenix Critics, Central Ohio Film Critics
(2) James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmerman, The Dark Knight – Austin Critics, Online Critics
James Newton Howard, Defiance – Las Vegas Critics
Terence Blanchard, The Miracle at St. Anna – Houston Critics
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek, The Visitor – St. Louis Critics
Thomas Newman, Wall-E – Chicago Critics

Best Song:
(3) “The Wrestler” (Bruce Springsteen), The Wrestler – Golden Globes, Critic’s Choice, Phoenix Critics
(2) “Another Way to Die” (Jack White and Alicia Keys), Quantum of Solace – Satellite Award, Las Vegas Critics
“Down to Earth” (Peter Gabriel), Wall-E – Houston Critics
“Jai Ho” (A.R. Rahman), Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award

Best Art Direction:
(4) Donald Graham Burt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Academy Award, BAFTA, San Diego Critics, Las Vegas Critics
Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, and Beverly Dunn, Australia – Satellite Award

Best Costume Design:
(4) Michael O’Connor, The Duchess – Academy Award, BAFTA, Satellite Award, Phoenix Critics
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Las Vegas Critics

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing):
(2) Richard King, The Dark Knight – Academy Award (editing), Satellite Award
(2) Slumdog Millionaire – Academy Award (mixing), BAFTA

Best Visual Effects
(2) The Dark Knight – St. Louis Critics, Phoenix Critics
Australia – Satellite Award
(2) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Academy Award, BAFTA
Iron Man – Las Vegas Critics

Best Makeup
(2) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Academy Award, BAFTA

the wrestler mickey rourkeAWARD NOMINEES

Best Picture:
(8) Frost/Nixon – Producer’s Guild, AFI, Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award
(8) Milk – Producer’s Guild, AFI, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(7) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Producer’s Guild, AFI, Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award
(7) Slumdog Millionaire – Producer’s Guild,Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(5) Wall-E – AFI, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(5) The Wrestler – AFI, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review, Spirit Award, London Film Critics Award
(4) The Dark Knight – Producer’s Guild, AFI, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review
(3) Burn After Reading – Golden Globe (comedy) National Board of Review, Broadcast Film Critics (comedy)
(3) Frozen River – AFI, Spirit Award, Satellite Award
(3) Happy-Go-Lucky – Golden Globe (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy), London Film Critics Award
(2) In Bruges – Golden Globe (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy), London Film Critics Award
(3) The Reader – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award
(3) Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Golden Globe (comedy), Broadcast Film Critics (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy)
(2) Changeling – Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review
(2) Doubt – Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award
(2) Gran Torino – AFI, National Board of Review
(2) In Bruges – Golden Globe (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy)
(2) Revolutionary Road – Golden Globe, Satellite Award
(2) Tropic Thunder – Broadcast Film Critics (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy)
(2) Wendy and Lucy – AFI, Spirit Award
Ballast – Spirit Award
Choke – Satellite Award (comedy)
Defiance – National Board of Review
Forgetting Sarah Marshall – Broadcast Film Critics (comedy)
Iron Man - AFI
Hunger - London Film Critics Award
Mamma Mia! – Golden Globe (comedy)
Man on Wire – London Film Critics Award
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist – Satellite Award (comedy)
Role Models – Broadcast Film Critics (comedy)
Rachel Getting Married – Spirit Award

Best Director:
(6) Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics, Director’s Guild (DGA)
(5) David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics, DGA
(5) Gus Van Sant, Milk – Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics, DGA
(4) Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, DGA
(3) Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight – Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, DGA
(2) Stephen Daldry – The Reader – Golden Globe, Satellite Award
(2) Tom McCarthy, The Visitor – Spirit Award, Satellite Award
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler – London Film Critics Award
Ramin Bahrani, Chop Shop – Spirit Award
Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married – Spirit Award
Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino – London Film Critics Award
Lance Hammer, Ballast – Spirit Award
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River – Spirit Award
Sam Mendes, Revolutionary Road – Golden Globe

Best Actor:
(7) Sean Penn, Milk – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Spirit Award, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(7) Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Spirit Award, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(6) Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(4) Richard Jenkins, The Visitor – Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, Spirit Award, SAG Award
(3) Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award
(2) Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges – Golden Globe, Satellite Award (comedy)
(2) Josh Brolin, W. – Satellite Award (comedy), London Film Critics Awards
(2) Javier Bardem, Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Golden Globe (comedy), Spirit Award
(2) Leonardo Dicaprio, Revolutionary Road – Golden Globe, Satellite Award
Michael Cera, Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist – Satellite Award (comedy)
Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino – Broadcast Film Critics
Colin Farrell, In Bruges – Golden Globe (comedy)
Michael Fassbender, Hunger – London Film Critics Award
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess – London Film Critics Award
James Franco, Pineapple Express – Golden Globe (comedy)
Ricky Gervais, Ghost Town – Satellite Award (comedy)
Dustin Hoffman, Last Chance Harvey – Golden Globe (comedy)
Ben Kingsley, Elegy – London Film Critics Award
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight – London Film Critics Award
Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaaire – London Film Critics Award
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker – Spirit Award
Sam Rockwell, Choke – Satellite Award (comedy)
Mark Ruffalo, The Brothers Bloom – Satellite Award (comedy)
Mark Ruffalo, What Doesn’t Kill You – Satellite Award
Michael Sheen, Frost/Nixon – London Film Critics Award

Best Actress:
(6) Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Spirit Award, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award
(6) Meryl Streep, Doubt - Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics
(5) Angelina Jolie, Changeling – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Satellite Award, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award
(4) Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky – London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics, Golden Globe (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy)
(4) Melissa Leo, Frozen River – Broadcast Film Critics, Spirit Award, Satellite Award, SAG Award
(4) Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road – Golden Globe, SAG Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics (also chose her performance in The Reader)
(3) Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long – Golden Globe, Satellite Award, London Film Critics Award
(3) Kate Winslet, The Reader – Satellite Award, London Film Critics Award, Vancouver Critics (also chose her performance in Revolutionary Road)
(2) Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia! – Golden Globe (comedy), Satellite Award (comedy)
Kate Beckinsale, Nothing But the Truth – Broadcast Film Critics
Summer Bishil, Towelhead – Spirit Award
Cate Blanchett, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Broadcast Film Critics
Catherine Deneuve, A Christmas Tale – Satellite Award (comedy)
Kat Dennings, Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist – Satellite Award (comedy)
(2) Rebecca Hall, Vicky Cristina Barcelona – London Film Critics Award, Golden Globe (comedy)
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona – London Film Critics Award
Lisa Kudrow, Kabluey – Satellite Award (comedy)
Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading – Golden Globe (comedy)
Debra Messing, Nothing Like the Holidays – Satellite Award (comedy)
Tarra Riggs, Ballast - Spirit Award
Tilda Swinton, Julia – London Film Critics Award
Emma Thompson, Last Chance Harvey – Golden Globe (comedy)
Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy – Spirit Award

Best Supporting Actor:
(4) Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award, Vancouver Critics
(4) Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award, Vancouver Critics
(3) Josh Brolin, Milk – Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award, Vancouver Critics
(3) Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award
(2) James Franco, Milk – Broadcast Film Critics, Spirit Award
Tom Cruise, Tropic Thunder – Golden Globe
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess – Golden Globe
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker – Spirit Award
Charlie McDermott, Frozen River – Spirit Award
Jim Myron Ross, Ballast – Spirit Award
Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire – SAG Award
Haaz Sleiman, The Visitor – Spirit Award

Best Supporting Actress:
(4) Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Spirit Award, SAG Award
(4) Viola Davis, Doubt – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award, Vancouver Critics
(3) Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, Vancouver Critics
(3) Kate Winslet, The Reader – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award
(2) Amy Adams, Doubt – Golden Globe, SAG Award
(2) Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married – Spirit Award, Vancouver Critics
(2) Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Broadcast Film Critics, SAG Award
Vera Farmiga, Nothing But the Truth – Broadcast Film Critics
Rosie Perez, The Take – Spirit Award
Misty Upham, Frozen River – Spirit Award
Debra Winger, Rachel Getting Married – Spirit Award

Best Original Screenplay:
(2) Dustin Lance Black, Milk – Broadcast Film Critics, Writer’s Guild (WGA)
(2) Woody Allen, Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Spirit Award, WGA
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading – WGA
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges – London Film Critics Award
Christopher Zalla, Sangre De Mi Sangre – Spirit Award
Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck, Sugar – Spirit Award
Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York – Spirit Award
Tom McCarthy, The Visitor – WGA
Robert Siegel, The Wrestler – WGA

Best Adapted Screenplay:
(4) Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, London Film Critics Award, WGA
(4) Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, London Film Critics Award, WGA
(4) Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, London Film Critics Award, WGA
(3) John Patrick Shanley, Doubt – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, WGA
(2) David Hare, The Reader – Golden Globe, London Film Critics Award
Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight – WGA
Howard A. Rodman, Savage Grace – Spirit Award

Best Animated Feature:
(3) Bolt – Producer’s Guild, Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(3) Kung Fu Panda – Producer’s Guild, Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(3)Wall-E – Producer’s Guild, Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa – Broadcast Film Critics
Waltz With Bashir – Broadcast Film Critics

Best Foreign Language Film:
(3) Let the Right One In – Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review, Vancouver Critics
(3) Waltz With Bashir – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review
(2) Gomorrah – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(2) I’ve Loved You So Long – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
Baader Meinhof Complex – Golden Globe
A Christmas Tale – Broadcast Film Critics
The Edge of Heaven – Vancouver Critics
Everlasting Moments – Golden Globe
Roman de Gare – National Board of Review
A Secret – National Board of Review
Tell No One – Vancouver Critics

Best Documentary:
(2) Man On Wire – Producer’s Guild, Broadcast Film Critics
(2) Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired – Broadcast Film Critics, National Board of Review
(2) Standard Operating Procedure – Producer’s Guild, Broadcast Film Critics
American Teen – National Board of Review
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) – National Board of Review
Dear Zachary – National Board of Review
Encounters at the End of the World – National Board of Review
I.O.U.S.A. – Broadcast Film Critics
Trouble the Water – Producer’s Guild
Young At Heart – Broadcast Film Critics

Best Cinematography:

Lol Crawley, Ballast – Spirit Award
Michael Simmonds, Chop Shop – Spirit Award
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – American Society of Cinematographers (ASC)
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight – ASC
James Laxton, Medicine for Melancholy – Spirit Award
Harris Savides, Milk – Spirit Award
Roger Deakins and Chris Menges, The Reader – ASC
Roger Deakins, Revolutionary Road – ASC
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire – ASC
Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler – Spirit Award

Best Score:
(2) Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(2) Clint Eastwood, Changeling – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(2) A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
James Newton Howard, Defiance – Golden Globe
Hans Zimmer, Frost/Nixon – Golden Globe
Danny Elfman, Milk – Broadcast Film Critics
Hans Zimmer/James Newton Howard, The Dark Knight – Broadcast Film Critics

Best Song:
(2) “Down to Earth” (Peter Gabriel), Wall-E – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(2) “I Thought I Lost You” (Miley Cyrus and John Travolta), Bolt – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
(2) “The Wrestler” (Bruce Springsteen), The Wrestler – Golden Globe, Broadcast Film Critics
“Once in a Lifetime” (Beyonce), Cadillac Records – Golden Globe
“Gran Torino” (Clint Eastwood), Gran Torino – Golden Globe
“Another Way to Die” (Jack White and Alicia Keys), Quantum of Solace – Broadcast Film Critics
“Jaiho” (A.R. Rahman), Slumdog Millionaire – Broadcast Film Critics

Best Sound Mixing:
The Dark Knight – Cinema Audio Society (CAS)
Iron Man – CAS
Quantum of Solace – CAS
Slumdog Millionaire – CAS
Wall-E – CAS

This autobot, Optimus Prime’s longtime friend, was killed by Megatron in the animated “The Transformers: The Movie” (1986) feature film.

Eric is the Editor-in-Chief of Scene-Stealers.com and writes the Screen Stealers column for The Pitch. He’s President of the KCFCC, and drummer for The Dead Girls and Ultimate Fakebook. He is also Air Guitar World Champion Mean Melin. Eric goes to 11. Follow him at:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ YouTube 

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

1 Raj December 19, 2008 at 8:08 pm

‘Slumdog Millionaire’ was the top film for the National Board of Review, yet it’s not listed.

Reply

2 Raj December 19, 2008 at 8:08 pm

‘Slumdog Millionaire’ was the top film for the National Board of Review, yet it’s not listed.

Reply

3 Eric Melin December 25, 2008 at 9:48 pm

Sure it is. It’s the very first entry. NBR’s win is one of 11 for the movie.

Reply

4 Eric Melin December 25, 2008 at 9:48 pm

Sure it is. It’s the very first entry. NBR’s win is one of 11 for the movie.

Reply

5 heal_inc February 18, 2009 at 10:17 pm

Meryl Streep is the greatest actress ever born.

Reply

6 heal_inc February 18, 2009 at 10:17 pm

Meryl Streep is the greatest actress ever born.

Reply

7 linda June 7, 2009 at 12:56 pm

an excellent actors/actress. more power

Reply

8 linda June 7, 2009 at 12:56 pm

an excellent actors/actress. more power

Reply

Leave a Comment

 

Previous post:

Next post: